Data Protection and Privacy Policy Summary

Getech Ltd. is registered under the data protection act with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration reference: Z7161654

Scope

Getech Ltd. retains certain information about its employees, customers, suppliers and other users to allow it to monitor performance, achievements, health and safety and to comply with manufacturer warranties. It applies to all data that the company stores relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information falls outside the Data Protection Act 1998.

To be compliant with GDPR, information is collected lawfully and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this, the company complies with the Data Protection Principles, which are set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Principles

Getech Ltd., as far as reasonably practicable, complies with the Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act to ensure all data is:

Sensitive personal data

Getech Ltd. ensures there is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information such as:

Responsibilities

All staff who work for or with Getech have responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled in a safe secure and appropriate manner.

Data Protection Officer

Getech Ltd. has appointed the Finance Director as the Data Protection Officer dpo@getech.co.uk who will endeavour to ensure all personal data is processed in compliance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Why we need to store your personal data

Getech Ltd. sells and maintains Information Technology products and services. In order to meet our legal requirements relating to the Sale of Goods Act and Government Institutions such as HMRC and to allow us to provide the service, it is necessary to store basic customer personal information. This information may also be required in order for Getech Ltd. to provide extended warranties on these products and services or if a warranty or repair is to be registered by us with a supplier.

Data storage

Data stored electronically must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts. We are committed to protecting all Personal Data we collect and use. To that end, we take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Data held within our data repositories. We use SSL encryption technology wherever payments are made. Our data repositories are only one element in the internet communication chain. With this is mind, please ensure you access our Websites from a trusted browser/computer (we do not advise using shared browsers/computers for order or payment processing). You should ensure your device has sufficient anti-virus or malware protection. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will not ask you for your password and please ensure any password you use is unique to our websites only. Questions about the storage of data can be directed to the Data Governance Team.

Data accuracy

Getech Ltd. takes all reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort staff must put in to ensure its accuracy.

Right of access

Data subjects have the right of access to information held by Getech Ltd. If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called “Subject Access Request”.

Subject Access Request from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Data Governance Team via dpo@getech.co.uk and are each charged at £10 + VAT (the fee must be paid prior to any Subject Access Request being carried out).

The disclosure of data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to government and law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Providing information

Getech Ltd. aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed. Getech Ltd. will not give, sell, share or trade any Personal Data to any party outside of Getech Ltd. except as outlined in this Policy or with appropriate consent. We may disclose or share Personal Data to a third party in the following limited circumstances:

Website data

By visiting any of our Websites, we may collect anonymous information (via cookies) about your computer and your visits to our Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of our Websites or to improve the website's usability. This information may be recorded by a third party on our behalf.

If you register or create an account directly on any of our Websites or via a third party procurement system (usually in preparation to purchase from us), we may collect and store some basic personal information mainly (but not limited to) your name, address, email, company or institution and telephone number to allow us to fulfil our obligations to you when processing an order.

Marketing to you

We may send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you (providing you have opted in to receive such information or not opted out or unsubscribed if you have previously had a contractual relationship with us by purchasing a product or service). If you are a business (non-consumer) contact working for a business or institution who we have had a previous contractual history with, or again as a non-consumer contact you have been referred to us by one of our suppliers or vendors following your enquiry to them, we may add your contact information to our business CRM system. We will, however, ask you to opt into receiving marketing communication before sending any marketing information to you.

CCTV

Getech operates a CCTV network and automated number plate recognition (ANPR) for the purposes of crime prevention, detection and safeguarding personnel and property.

This policy summarises the main Getech Ltd. Data Protection Policy written in compliance to GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 and is reviewed on a regular basis by Senior Management. You should revisit this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy Summary | Revision 2.0 | May 2018

Getech Ltd., Solutions Centre, 53-57 Knightsdale Road, Ipswich IP1 4JQ

Company No. 2436537 | Registered in England and Wales